Amarna
  • Contact us on:
  • Mobile: +20 1225 113357
  • Office: +20 2795 5666

Amarna Trust Policy on Privacy and Data Protection

How we use your personal information

This statement explains how the Amarna Trust (“we” and “our”) handles and uses data it collects about its past, current and future supporters and other interested parties (“you” and “your”), for processes relating to the operation and activities of the Trust. When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version to our website.

The controller for your personal information is the Amarna Trust. In practice, we endeavour not to be intrusive and we will not pass your details to outside organisations other than to a mail-handling server for the purposes of our direct communication with you, and Cambridge in America for those in the US who wish to make donations to the project (for whom this is one appropriate route). You may request that we delete your data at any time.

The normal legal basis for processing your personal information is that we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so, in order for the society to run effectively and efficiently. Where we process your personal information outside of the purposes listed in this statement, we will seek your explicit consent to do so in advance. You may ask us for further information on these matters at any time if you have specific concerns.

How your data is used by the Trust

In broad terms, we use your data to keep in touch with you as supporters, to keep you apprised of our activities, events, publications and other developments, and to identify ways in which you can support us, through donations and/or other forms of financial and non-financial assistance. We collect and process your personal information, as specified below, for a number of purposes, including:

  • maintaining your personal details (i.e. your name and preferred contact details), including ensuring effective communications with you;
  • maintaining financial records (i.e. donations and other payments to the Trust);
  • maintaining a record of any activities relating to the Trust (e.g. event attendance) with which you have engaged;
  • maintaining data to enable the Trust to undertake research into its own activities and/or to manage complaints made to us.

Where provided by you, we may also record your attendance at Trust events or other interactions with the Trust; relevant life achievements; financial information (including but not necessarily limited to income, philanthropy and other giving); information about your areas of personal interest with regard to Amarna and ancient Egypt; and a record of verbal or email conversations and meetings.

Communications to you may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means, depending on the contact details we hold and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive. In addition to a database managed by the Trust, we have an internal contacts system which holds a restricted set of supporter contact data.

If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact us at the address given below.

How we share your personal data

Depending on constraints set by you, which you may change at any time, we may share any of the above categories of data with Cambridge in America (www.cantab.org), which receives gifts on behalf of the Amarna Trust. Additionally, we share data (names and email addresses only), with MailChimp (www.mailchimp.com), which is our preferred means of mailing news and progress reports.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances, or permit third parties to sell on the data we have shared with them.

Your rights

There is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal data.

You have the right: to ask us for a copy of your personal data (a data subject access request); to object to processing that is causing you, or is likely to cause you, damage or distress; to object to communications or direct marketing; in certain circumstances to require us to correct or erase your personal data; and a right to compensation for damages caused by a breach of the General Data Protection Regulation (2018).

We will retain your data indefinitely or until you request us to do otherwise. We will publish on our website any changes we make to this privacy policy and notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Questions and further statutory information

Please contact us if you have any concerns or questions about the above information. Where you have specific requests relating to how we manage your data, we will endeavour to resolve these, but please note that there may be circumstances where we cannot comply with your specific request.

Where you opt out of all future communications or exercise your right to erasure, we will continue to maintain a core set of personal data (name, email and/or postal address) to ensure that we do not contact you inadvertently in the future. We may also need to retain some financial records about you for statutory purposes (e.g. Gift Aid, anti-fraud and accounting matters).

If you have any concerns about your personal data held by the Amarna Trust, please contact bjk2@cam.ac.uk.

LATEST NEWS

  • New Journal of Egyptian Archaeology report

    Now out: a preliminary report on some of the research and excavation at Amarna in 2017/18 in the Journal of Egyptian Archaeology.

    Aug

    25

    2019
  • Great Aten Temple

    Latest fieldwork report

    Jan

    21

    2019