t: +20 1225113357 (mobile)
t: +20 27955666 (office)
IMAGE ALT HERE

Amarna Trust Data Protection Statement

Data protection

For legal reasons, we are required to provide a full data protection statement in order to be able to communicate with you, send you publications and maintain notes on your interests and donations. Our full legal statement follows this introduction. In practice, we endeavour not to be intrusive and we will not pass your details on to outside organisations other than to a mail-handling server for the purposes of our direct communication with you, and Cambridge in America for those in the US who wish to make donations to the project (for whom this is one appropriate route). You may request that we delete your data at any time.

Data protection statement

This statement explains how the Trust (“we” and “our”) handles and uses data we collect about our past, current, and future supporters (“you” and “your”). In broad terms, we use your data to keep in touch with you as supporters, in order to keep you apprised of our activities and developments, and to identify ways in which you can support us, through donations and/or other forms of financial and non-financial assistance.

How your data are used by the Amarna Trust

Your data are used by us for a number of interdependent purposes, including communications and fundraising.  These include:

  • publications
  • surveys
  • appeals and requests for donations, and research on when and whether particular donations or funding appeals may be of interest to you
  • the promotion of events

Communications to you may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means, depending on the contact details we hold and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive.

In addition to a database managed by the Trust, we have an internal contacts system which holds a restricted set of supporter contact data.

If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact us at the address given below.

What data are held by the Amarna Trust

The Amarna Trust maintains a database and other electronic and paper records.

Most records contain:

  • details of donations to the Trust
  • your contact details

Where provided by you, we also record:

  • your attendance at Amarna Trust events
  • other contact with us
  • updates to your contact details
  • life achievements
  • financial information relating to you and any of your key relationships (including but not necessarily limited to income, philanthropy and other giving)
  • information about your areas of personal interest with regard to Amarna and ancient Egypt
  • a record of verbal or email conversations and meetings
  • your communication preferences

When the Amarna Trust shares your data with others

Depending on constraints set by you, and which you may change at any time, we may share any of the above categories of data with Cambridge in America (www.cantab.org), which receives gifts on behalf of the Amarna Trust. Additionally, we share data (names and email addresses only), with MailChimp (www.mailchimp.com), which is our preferred means of mailing news and progress reports.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances, or permit third parties to sell on the data we have shared with them.

Your rights

There is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal data.

You have the right: to ask us for a copy of your personal data (a data subject access request); to object to processing that is causing you, or is likely to cause you, damage or distress; to object to communications or direct marketing; in certain circumstances to require us to correct or erase your personal data; and a right to compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection Act.

We will retain your data indefinitely or until you request us to do otherwise. We will publish on our website any changes we make to this data protection statement and notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Questions and further statutory information

Please contact us if you have any concerns or questions about the above information. Where you have specific requests relating to how we manage your data, we will endeavour to resolve these, but please note that there may be circumstances where we cannot comply with your specific request.

Where you opt out of all future communications or exercise your right to erasure, we will continue to maintain a core set of personal data (name, email and/or postal address) to ensure that we do not contact you inadvertently in the future. We may also need to retain some financial records about you for statutory purposes (e.g. Gift Aid, anti-fraud and accounting matters).

If you have any concerns about your personal data held by the Amarna Trust, you will need to contact bjk2@cam.ac.uk